Tennis at the 2019 Military World Games
None
Tennis
at the 2019 Military World Games |
|
---|---|
Venues | Optics Valley International Tennis Center |
Dates | 22 – 26 October |
Tennis at the 2019 Military World Games was held in Wuhan , China from 22 to 26 October 2019. [1]
Medal summary
Results
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles
Details |
Zhang Zhizhen ( CHN ) | Wu Di ( CHN ) | Sriram Balaji ( IND ) |
Men's doubles
Details |
Gong Maoxin
(
CHN
)
Zhang Zhizhen ( CHN ) |
Wu Di
(
CHN
)
Zhao Jing ( CHN ) |
Karol Dus
(
POL
)
Mateusz Kowalczyk ( POL ) |
Women's singles
Details |
Han Xinyun ( CHN ) | Sabina Sharipova ( UZB ) | Marta Leśniak ( POL ) |
Women's doubles
Details |
Han Xinyun
(
CHN
)
Ye Qiuyu ( CHN ) |
Guo Hanyu
(
CHN
)
Sun Shengnan ( CHN ) |
Sabina Sharipova
(
UZB
)
Yasmina Karimjanova ( UZB ) |
Mixed doubles
Details |
Wu Di
(
CHN
)
Ye Qiuyu ( CHN ) |
Gong Maoxin
(
CHN
)
Han Xinyun ( CHN ) |
Mateusz Kowalczyk
(
POL
)
Marta Leśniak ( POL ) |
Medal table
* Host nation ( China )
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China * | 5 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
2 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
4 | India | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (4 entries) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
Men's singles
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final (gold-medal match) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Zhizhen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yordan Nikov | 1 | 0 | 1 | Zhang Zhizhen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
João Correa | 0 | 1 | Huỳnh Chí Khương | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Huỳnh Chí Khương | 6 | 6 | 1 | Zhang Zhizhen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jurabek Karimov | 6 | 6 | Sriram Balaji | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Zhao Jing | 2 | 3 | 3 | Jurabek Karimov | 0 r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sriram Balaji | 6 | 6 | Sriram Balaji | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mateusz Kowalczyk | 3 | 3 | 1 | Zhang Zhizhen | 7 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rodolfo Rodrigues | 1 | 0 | 2 | Wu Di | 6 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gong Maoxin | 6 | 6 | Gong Maoxin | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dalwinder Singh | 5 | 2 | 4 | Sergey Fomin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Sergey Fomin | 7 | 6 | 4 | Sergey Fomin | 5 | 0 | Bronze-medal match | |||||||||||||||||||
Ishaque Eqbal | 6 | 6 | 2 | Wu Di | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tran Hoang Anh Khoa | 2 | 2 | Ishaque Eqbal | 1 | 2 | Sriram Balaji | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Karol Dus | 1 | 2 | 2 | Wu Di | 6 | 6 | 4 | Sergey Fomin | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Wu Di | 6 | 6 |
Men's doubles
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final (gold-medal match) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Gong Maoxin
Zhang Zhizhen |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Karol Dus
Mateusz Kowalczyk |
6 | 6 |
Karol Dus
Mateusz Kowalczyk |
4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
João Correa
Rodolfo Rodrigues |
0 | 1 | 1 |
Gong Maoxin
Zhang Zhizhen |
6 | 4 | [10] | |||||||||||||
Wu Di
Zhao Jing |
6 | 3 | [10] |
Wu Di
Zhao Jing |
1 | 6 | [3] | |||||||||||||
Sriram Balaji
Dalwinder Singh |
2 | 6 | [7] |
Wu Di
Zhao Jing |
w/o | |||||||||||||||
Huỳnh Chí Khương
Tran Hoang Anh Khoa |
2 | 3 | 2 |
Jurabek Karimov
Sergey Fomin |
||||||||||||||||
2 |
Jurabek Karimov
Sergey Fomin |
6 | 6 | Bronze-medal match | ||||||||||||||||
Karol Dus
Mateusz Kowalczyk |
w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Jurabek Karimov
Sergey Fomin |
Women's singles
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final (gold-medal match) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Han Xinyun | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Zuzanna Wilk | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Han Xinyun | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Ye Qiuyu | 1 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Yasmina Karimjanova | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ye Qiuyu | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Han Xinyun | 6 | 6 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Sabina Sharipova | 1 | 7 7 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Marta Leśniak | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Guo Hanyu | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marta Leśniak | 6 | 3 | 3 | Bronze-medal match | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Sabina Sharipova | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Sun Shengnan | 7 7 | 1 | 3 | Ye Qiuyu | 0 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||
2 | Sabina Sharipova | 6 5 | 6 | 6 | Marta Leśniak | 6 | 7 8 |
Women's doubles
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Semifinals | Final (gold-medal match) | ||||||||||||
1 |
Han Xinyun
Ye Qiuyu |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Marta Leśniak
Zuzanna Wilk |
2 | 4 | |||||||||||
1 |
Han Xinyun
Ye Qiuyu |
5 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||
Guo Hanyu
Sun Shengnan |
7 | 3 | [5] | ||||||||||
Guo Hanyu
Sun Shengnan |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||
2 |
Sabina Sharipova
Yasmina Karimjanova |
3 | 2 | Bronze-medal match | |||||||||
Marta Leśniak
Zuzanna Wilk |
0 | 2 | |||||||||||
2 |
Sabina Sharipova
Yasmina Karimjanova |
6 | 6 |
Mixed doubles
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final (gold-medal match) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Gong Maoxin
Han Xinyun |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jurabek Karimov
Sabina Sharipova |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Gong Maoxin
Han Xinyun |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Sergey Fomin
Yasmina Karimjanova |
4 | 3 | 2 |
Wu Di
Ye Qiuyu |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Mateusz Kowalczyk
Marta Leśniak |
6 | 6 |
Mateusz Kowalczyk
Marta Leśniak |
6 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
2 |
Wu Di
Ye Qiuyu |
7 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Bronze-medal match | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jurabek Karimov
Sabina Sharipova |
||||||||||||||||||||
Mateusz Kowalczyk
Marta Leśniak |
w/o |
References
External links
- Tennis tournament of the 7th Military World Games - Official website of the 2019 Military World Games
- Results book