Belarus Billie Jean King Cup team
None
Belarus | |
---|---|
Captain | Tatiana Poutchek |
ITF ranking | 6 (22 March 2022) (suspended) |
Highest ITF ranking | 2 (24 April 2017) |
Colors | red & green |
First year | 1994 |
Years played | 26 |
Ties played (W–L) | 103 (72–31) |
Years in
World Group |
7 (5–6) |
Best finish | World Group F ( 2017 ) |
Most total wins | Tatiana Poutchek (37–15) |
Most singles wins | Natalia Zvereva (24–7) |
Most doubles wins | Tatiana Poutchek (28–7) |
Best doubles team |
Darya Kustova
/
Tatiana Poutchek (7–0) |
Most ties played | Tatiana Poutchek (45) |
Most years played | Tatiana Poutchek (15) |
The Belarus women's national tennis team represented Belarus in Billie Jean King Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Belarus Tennis Association . They compete in the World Group. After the 2022 Russia invasion of Ukraine , the International Tennis Federation suspended Russia and Belarus from Billie Jean King Cup competitions. [1]
History
1994–2010: Early years
Prior to 1993, Belarusian players competed for the Soviet Union. Belarus competed in its first Fed Cup as an independent nation in 1994 , when they achieved their best result by reaching the World Group 1st Round. For the next three years, the team competed in Europe/Africa Zonal Group I. In 1999, Belarus defeated Venezuela to reach World Group II. After spending one year at that level, the team was relegated to Europe/Africa Zonal Group I once again. [ citation needed ]
Belarus spent another four years at the Europe Arica Zonal Group I before reaching a World Group Play-off in 2004, where they lost to Slovakia in what was their last opportunity for promotion from the zonal level until 2011. [ citation needed ]
2011–2017: Resurgence and World Group Final
With the help of four players ranked in the WTA top-200 at the end of 2010, [2] Belarus defeated Estonia to return to World Group II, before immediately suffering back-to-back losses to the United States and Switzerland and being once again relegated to Europe/Africa Zonal Group I play. After several years competing at that level, the team was promoted to World Group II by defeating Japan in 2015. [ citation needed ]
Belarus defeated Canada in their 2016 World Group II tie. This victory secured a spot in the 2016 World Group play-offs , where they upset Russia 3–2. Belarus competed in the 2017 Fed Cup World Group , where they scored upsets against Netherlands in the quarterfinals and Switzerland in the semifinals. Belarus hosted the 2017 Fed Cup Final against the United States , which they lost 3-2. [3] [4]
2022: Suspension
After the 2022 Russia invasion of Ukraine , the International Tennis Federation suspended Russia and Belarus from Billie Jean King Cup competitions. [1]
Current team
Most recent year-end rankings are used.
Name | Born | First | Last | Ties | Win/Loss | Ranks [5] [6] | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Tie | Sin | Dou | Tot | Sin | Dou | ||||
Victoria Azarenka | ( 1989-07-31 ) July 31, 1989 | 2005 | 2019 | Australia | 21 | 17–5 | 6–2 | 23–7 | 50 | 18 |
Olga Govortsova | ( 1988-08-23 ) August 23, 1988 | 2008 | 2017 | Switzerland | 31 | 20–10 | 6–3 | 26–13 | 187 | 172 |
Lidziya Marozava | ( 1992-10-08 ) October 8, 1992 | 2013 | 2019 | Germany | 6 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 3–3 | 1125 | 91 |
Aryna Sabalenka | ( 1998-05-05 ) May 5, 1998 | 2016 | 2020 | Netherlands | 9 | 10–6 | 1–4 | 11–10 | 13 | 5 |
Aliaksandra Sasnovich | ( 1994-03-22 ) March 22, 1994 | 2012 | 2020 | Netherlands | 22 | 17–11 | 6–3 | 23–14 | 68 | 45 |
Players
Still active for the national team [nb 1] | |
*
|
Still playing active tennis |
Player |
W-L
(Total) |
W-L
( Singles ) |
W-L
( Doubles ) |
Ties | Career | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victoria Azarenka * | 23 –7 | 17 –5 | 6 –2 | 21 | 2005– | 8 |
Olga Barabanschikova | 33 –17 | 17 –3 | 16 –4 | 35 | 1996–2003 | 8 |
Ima Bohush | 2 –1 | 0 –1 | 2 –0 | 3 | 2008 | 1 |
Ekaterina Dzehalevich | 8 –6 | 2 –6 | 6 –0 | 10 | 2005–2010 | 4 |
Olga Glouschenko | 1 –0 | 0 –0 | 1 –0 | 1 | 1996 | 1 |
Olga Govortsova | 26 –13 | 20 –10 | 6 –3 | 31 | 2008– | 9 |
Tatiana Ignatieva | 13 –11 | 5 –7 | 8 –4 | 16 | 1994–1997 | 4 |
Ilona Kremen * | 4 –4 | 2 –2 | 2 –2 | 7 | 2013– | 5 |
Darya Kustova | 11 –4 | 3 –3 | 8 –1 | 12 | 2004–2012 | 11 |
Vera Lapko * | 5 –2 | 0 –1 | 5 –1 | 7 | 2015– | 3 |
Darya Lebesheva * | 0 –1 | 0 –0 | 0 –1 | 4 | 2012 | 1 |
Lidziya Marozava * | 3 –3 | 0 –1 | 3 –2 | 6 | 2013– | 3 |
Ksenia Milevskaya | 4 –1 | 2 –0 | 2 –1 | 4 | 2007 | 1 |
Nadejda Ostrovskaya | 13 –9 | 6 –5 | 7 –4 | 19 | 1998–2003 | 6 |
Tatiana Poutchek | 37 –15 | 9 –8 | 28 –7 | 45 | 1997–2009 | 15 |
Aryna Sabalenka * | 11 –10 | 10 –6 | 1 –4 | 9 | 2016– | 5 |
Aliaksandra Sasnovich * | 23 –15 | 17 –11 | 6 –4 | 22 | 2012– | 9 |
Iryna Shymanovich * | 2 –1 | 0 –0 | 2 –1 | 3 | 2014 | 1 |
Marina Stets | 0 –4 | 0 –0 | 0 –4 | 4 | 1994–1995 | 2 |
Tatsiana Uvarova | 3 –1 | 3 –1 | 0 –0 | 4 | 2004 | 1 |
Anastasia Yakimova | 10 –13 | 4 –11 | 6 –2 | 17 | 2004–2012 | 5 |
Elena Yaryshka | 0 –1 | 0 –0 | 0 –1 | 1 | 2001 | 1 |
Vera Zhukovets | 0 –4 | 0 –0 | 0 –4 | 4 | 1994–1995 | 2 |
Natalia Zvereva | 35 –11 | 24 –7 | 11 –4 | 32 | 1994–2002 | 7 |
Captains
- Simon Kagan (1994)
- Marat Zverev (1995–1998)
- Natalia Zvereva (1999)
- Igor Tikhonko (2000)
- Anatoli Yakauleu (2001–2002)
- Simon Kagan (2003)
- Yuri Scherbakou (2004)
- Dmitri Tatur (2005–2008)
- Natalia Zvereva (2009)
- Vladimir Voltchkov (2010)
- Sergei Teterin (2011)
- Alexander Skrypko (2012)
- Tatiana Poutchek (2013–2015)
- Eduard Dubrou (2016–2018)
- Tatiana Poutchek (2018–present)
Results
Tournament | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020–21 | 2022 | 2023 | W–L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fed Cup | BJK Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Group/Finals | 1R | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | F | 1R | SF | GS | A | A | 3–6 |
World Group play-offs/qualifying round | NH | A | A | A | A | A | NH | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | W | A | W | A | W | A | A | 3–0 |
World Group II | NH | A | A | A | A | L | Not Held | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | L | A | A | A | W | A | A | A | A | A | A | 1–2 | ||||
World Group II play-offs | NH | A | A | A | W | 1R | Not Held | L | A | A | A | A | A | A | W | L | A | A | W | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | 5–3 | |||
Europe/Africa Group I | W | F | F | F | W | A | SF | 1R | 1R | F | W | F | 1R | 5th | 7th | F | 9th | W | A | 7th | F | W | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | 60–22 |
Win–loss | 4–1 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 4–1 | 6–0 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 5–0 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 5–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 72–33 |
Year End Ranking | 32 | 34 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 28 | 24 | 26 | 14 | 17 | 22 | 24 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | N/A | N/A |
By decade
Here is the list of all match-ups since 1994, when Belarus started competing as a separate nation.
1994–1999
Year |
Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group G, Round Robin | 19 April | Bad Waltersdorf ( AUT ) | Israel | 3–0 | Won |
20 April | Egypt | 2–1 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Semifinal | 22 April | Portugal | 2–1 | Won | ||
Europe/Africa Zone, Final | 23 April | Romania | 2–1 | Won | ||
World Group, 1st Round | 18–19 July | Frankfurt ( GER ) | Netherlands | 1–2 | Lost | |
1995 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/C, Round Robin | 17 April | Murcia ( ESP ) | Finland | 2–1 | Won |
18 April | Latvia | 2–1 | Won | |||
19 April | Switzerland | 2–1 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Semifinal | 20 April | Russia | 2–1 | Won | ||
Europe/Africa Zone, Final | 21 April | Czech Republic | 0–3 | Lost | ||
1996 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round Robin | 22 April | Murcia ( ESP ) | Great Britain | 2–1 | Won |
23 April | Slovenia | 0–3 | Lost | |||
24 April | Russia | 2–1 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Semifinal | 25 April | Italy | 3–0 | Won | ||
Europe/Africa Zone, Final | 26 April | Croatia | 1–2 | Lost | ||
1997 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/C, Round Robin | 22 April | Bari ( ITA ) | Finland | 3–0 | Won |
23 April | Poland | 3–0 | Won | |||
24 April | Hungary | 2–1 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Semifinal | 25 April | Sweden | 2–1 | Won | ||
Europe/Africa Zone, Final | 26 April | Russia | 0–3 | Lost | ||
1998 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round Robin | 14 April | Murcia ( ESP ) | Slovenia | 3–0 | Won |
15 April | Israel | 2–1 | Won | |||
16 April | Greece | 2–1 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Semifinal | 17 April | Ukraine | 2–1 | Won | ||
Europe/Africa Zone, Final | 18 April | South Africa | 2–0 | Won | ||
World Group II, Play-off | 25–26 July | Minsk ( BLR ) | Venezuela | 4–1 | Won | |
1999 | World Group II, first round | 17–18 April | Minsk ( BLR ) | Czech Republic | 1–4 | Lost |
World Group II, Play-off Group A, Round Robin | 21 July | Amsterdam ( NED ) | Slovenia | 3–0 | Won | |
22 July | Netherlands | 0–3 | Lost | |||
23 July | Japan | 2–0 | Won |
2000–2009
Year |
Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round Robin | 15 May | Murcia ( ESP ) | Poland | 3–0 | Won |
16 May | Morocco | 3–0 | Won | |||
17 May | Romania | 3–0 | Won | |||
18 May | Slovenia | 2–1 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Semifinal | 20 May | Hungary | 0–2 | Lost | ||
2001 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round Robin | 24 May | Murcia ( ESP ) | Romania | 2–1 | Won |
25 May | Sweden | 0–3 | Lost | |||
26 May | Great Britain | 2–1 | Won | |||
2002 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/B, Round Robin | 24 April | Antalya ( TUR ) | Greece | 1–2 | Lost |
25 April | Ukraine | 2–1 | Won | |||
26 April | Israel | 1–2 | Lost | |||
2003 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round Robin | 21 April | Estoril ( POR ) | Luxembourg | 2–1 | Won |
23 April | Estonia | 3–0 | Won | |||
24 April | Switzerland | 0–2 | Lost | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Promotional Play-Offs | 26 April | Israel | 1–2 | Lost | ||
2004 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/B, Round Robin | 19 April | Antalya ( TUR ) | Denmark | 3–0 | Won |
22 April | Hungary | 3–0 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Promotional Play-Offs | 23 April | Sweden | 2–1 | Won | ||
World Group II, Play-off | 10–11 July | Bratislava ( SVK ) | Slovakia | 0–4 | Lost | |
2005 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round Robin | 20 April | Antalya ( TUR ) | Israel | 2–1 | Won |
21 April | Ukraine | 2–1 | Won | |||
22 April | Greece | 3–0 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Promotional Play-Offs | 23 April | Slovenia | 1–2 | Lost | ||
2006 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round Robin | 17 April | Plovdiv ( BUL ) | Estonia | 2–1 | Won |
18 April | Romania | 1–2 | Lost | |||
19 April | Sweden | 2–1 | Won | |||
20 April | Israel | 0–2 | Lost | |||
2007 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/B, Round Robin | 18 April | Plovdiv ( BUL ) | Hungary | 2–1 | Won |
19 April | Lithuania | 2–1 | Won | |||
20 April | Ukraine | 0–3 | Lost | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, 5th to 8th play-offs | 21 April | Luxembourg | 2–1 | Won | ||
2008 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/C, Round Robin | 30 January | Budapest ( HUN ) | Georgia | 3–0 | Won |
31 January | Slovenia | 3–0 | Won | |||
1 February | Sweden | 1–2 | Lost | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, 5th to 8th play-offs | 2 February | Romania | 0–2 | Lost | ||
2009 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/C, Round Robin | 4 February | Tallinn ( EST ) | Denmark | 2–1 | Won |
5 February | Slovenia | 3–0 | Won | |||
6 February | Austria | 3–0 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Promotional Play-off | 7 February | Estonia | 0–2 | Lost |
2010–2021
Year |
Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round Robin | 3 February | Lisbon ( POR ) | Austria | 1–2 | Lost |
4 February | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3–0 | Won | |||
5 February | Great Britain | 1–2 | Lost | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, 9th to 12th play-offs | 6 February | Croatia | 2–1 | Won | ||
2011 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/C, Round Robin | 2 February | Eilat ( ISR ) | Austria | 3–0 | Won |
3 February | Croatia | 3–0 | Won | |||
4 February | Greece | 3–0 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Promotional Play-off | 5 February | Poland | 2–0 | Won | ||
World Group II, Play-off | 16–17 April | Minsk ( BLR ) | Estonia | 5–0 | Won | |
2012 | World Group II, First round | 4–5 February | Worcester (USA) | United States | 0–5 | Lost |
World Group II, Play-off | 21–22 April | Yverdon-les-Bains ( SUI ) | Switzerland | 1–4 | Lost | |
2013 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round robin | 6 February | Eilat ( ISR ) | Georgia | 3–0 | Won |
7 February | Austria | 2–1 | Won | |||
8 February | Croatia | 0–3 | Lost | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, 5th to 8th play-offs | 10 February | Israel | 0–2 | Lost | ||
2014 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round robin | 4 February | Budapest ( HUN ) | Turkey | 3–0 | Won |
6 February | Portugal | 3–0 | Won | |||
7 February | Bulgaria | 2–1 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Promotional play-off | 9 February | Netherlands | 0–2 | Lost | ||
2015 | Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round robin | 4 February | Budapest ( HUN ) | Georgia | 3–0 | Won |
5 February | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Won | |||
6 February | Portugal | 2–1 | Won | |||
Europe/Africa Zone, Promotional play-off | 7 February | Great Britain | 2–0 | Won | ||
World Group II, Play-off | 18–19 April | Tokyo ( JPN ) | Japan | 3–2 | Won | |
2016 | World Group II, 1st Round | 6–7 February | Quebec City (Canada) | Canada | 3–2 | Won |
World Group, Play-off | 16–17 April | Moscow ( RUS ) | Russia | 3–2 | Won | |
2017 | World Group, 1st Round | 11–12 February | Minsk ( BLR ) | Netherlands | 4–1 | Won |
World Group, Semi-Finals | 22–23 April | Minsk ( BLR ) | Switzerland | 3–2 | Won | |
World Group, Final | 11–12 November | Minsk ( BLR ) | United States | 2–3 | Lost | |
2018 | World Group, 1st Round | 10–11 February | Minsk ( BLR ) | Germany | 2–3 | Lost |
World Group, Play-off | 21–22 April | Minsk ( BLR ) | Slovakia | 3–2 | Won | |
2019 | World Group, 1st Round | 9–10 February | Braunschweig ( GER ) | Germany | 4–0 | Won |
World Group, Semi-Finals | 20–21 April | Brisbane ( AUS ) | Australia | 2–3 | Lost | |
2020–21 | Qualifying round | 7–8 February 2020 | The Hague ( NED ) | Netherlands | 3–2 | Won |
Finals, Group stage | 1 November 2021 | Prague ( CZE ) | Belgium | 1–2 | Lost | |
4 November 2021 | Australia | 1–2 | Lost |
See also
Notes
- ↑ Players considered active are the ones who have been called up for the national team in the last 12 months.
References
- 1 2 "Ukraine: ITF suspends Russia, Belarus from Davis, Billie Jean King Cups" . Punch Newspapers . March 1, 2022.
- ↑ "WTA Year End Singles Rankings - 2010" (PDF) . Retrieved 19 September 2015 .
- ↑ "U.S. Defeats Belarus 3-2 to Win 2017 Fed Cup Title" . USTA . Retrieved 27 June 2017 .
- ↑ "Fed Cup Final - The Stats" . fedcup.com . ITF . 22 June 2017 . Retrieved 27 June 2017 .
- ↑ "WTA Year End Singles Rankings - 2019" (PDF) . Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 November 2019 . Retrieved 11 February 2020 .
- ↑ "WTA Year End Doubles Rankings - 2019" (PDF) . Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 November 2019 . Retrieved 11 February 2020 .
External links
- Team page on BillieJeanKingCup.com, the official website of the Billie Jean King Cup
|
|
Editions by year |
|
World Group / Finals | |
Qualifying rounds | |
Play-offs | |
World Group II | |
2022 BJK Cup Finals teams | |
Former World Group teams
(in the current format, since 1995) |
|
Players | |