2023 Dallas Open – Singles
2023 tennis event results
Singles | |||
---|---|---|---|
2023 Dallas Open | |||
Final | |||
Champion | Wu Yibing | ||
Runner-up | John Isner | ||
Score | 6–7 (4–7) , 7–6 (7–3) , 7–6 (14–12) | ||
Details | |||
Draw | 28 (4Q, 3WC) | ||
Seeds | 8 | ||
Events | |||
|
|||
|
Main article:
2023 Dallas Open
Wu Yibing defeated John Isner in the final, 6–7 (4–7) , 7–6 (7–3) , 7–6 (14–12) to win the singles tennis title at the 2023 Dallas Open. Wu became the first Chinese man in the Open Era to reach an ATP Tour singles final and win a title. [1] He saved four championship points en route to the title. [2]
Reilly Opelka was the reigning champion, [3] but withdrew before the tournament, where he was replaced by Wu.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Taylor Fritz (semifinals)
- Frances Tiafoe (quarterfinals)
- Denis Shapovalov (second round)
- Miomir Kecmanović (second round)
- John Isner (final)
- J. J. Wolf (semifinals)
- Marcos Giron (quarterfinals)
- Adrian Mannarino (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Taylor Fritz | 7 7 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||
Wu Yibing | 6 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Wu Yibing | 6 4 | 7 7 | 7 14 | ||||||||||
5 | John Isner | 7 7 | 6 3 | 6 12 | |||||||||
5 | John Isner | 3 | 7 | 7 7 | |||||||||
6 | J. J. Wolf | 6 | 5 | 6 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Fritz | 7 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Sock | 7 7 | 4 | 6 | WC | J Sock | 6 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Ivashka | 6 2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | T Fritz | 7 9 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
O Otte | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | M Giron | 6 7 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Eubanks | 4 | 6 | 2 | O Otte | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Rybakov | 4 | 7 7 | 1 | 7 | M Giron | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Giron | 6 | 6 1 | 6 | 1 | T Fritz | 7 7 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Wu | 6 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | D Shapovalov | 6 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wu | 6 | 3 | 6 | Y Wu | 7 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Mmoh | 3 | 6 | 3 | Y Wu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Thompson | 6 | 7 | 8 | A Mannarino | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Kudla | 1 | 5 | J Thompson | 2 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson | 6 6 | 2 | 8 | A Mannarino | 6 | 7 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Mannarino | 7 8 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Isner | 7 7 | 7 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C-h Tseng | 6 5 | 6 1 | 5 | J Isner | 6 | 7 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z Svajda | 2 | 4 | D Altmaier | 3 | 6 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Altmaier | 6 | 6 | 5 | J Isner | 7 10 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Gómez | 6 | 6 5 | 7 7 | E Gómez | 6 8 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G Diallo | 4 | 7 7 | 6 5 | E Gómez | 2 | 7 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Kecmanović | 6 | 6 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Isner | 3 | 7 | 7 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | JJ Wolf | 6 | 6 | 6 | JJ Wolf | 6 | 5 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Holt | 3 | 3 | 6 | JJ Wolf | 6 | 7 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Albot | 2 | 6 | 6 | R Albot | 3 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Krall | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | JJ Wolf | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Verdasco | 3 | 0 | 2 | F Tiafoe | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
M McDonald | 6 | 6 | M McDonald | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Tiafoe | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Fernando Verdasco (qualified)
- Aleksandar Vukic (first round)
- Shang Juncheng (first round)
- Brandon Holt (qualified)
- Gabriel Diallo (qualifying competition, lucky loser )
- Mitchell Krueger (qualifying competition)
- Stefan Kozlov (qualifying competition)
- Jonáš Forejtek (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Fernando Verdasco | 3 | 6 | 7 7 | |||||||||
Evan Zhu | 6 | 4 | 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 | Fernando Verdasco | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
6 | Mitchell Krueger | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
Alt | Jack Pinnington Jones | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Mitchell Krueger | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Aleksandar Vukic | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
Zachary Svajda | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Zachary Svajda | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Stefan Kozlov | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
PR | Thai-Son Kwiatkowski | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Stefan Kozlov | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Shang Juncheng | 7 7 | 6 3 | 1 | |||||||||
Elmar Ejupovic | 6 5 | 7 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Elmar Ejupovic | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
Alt | Alex Rybakov | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Alex Rybakov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Jonáš Forejtek | 4 | 4 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Brandon Holt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Nick Chappell | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Brandon Holt | 7 10 | 7 7 | ||||||||||
5 | Gabriel Diallo | 6 8 | 6 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Antonio Muñiz Hidalgo | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
5 | Gabriel Diallo | 6 | 6 |
References
- ↑ "Wu Becomes First Chinese Man To Reach ATP Tour Final With Fritz Upset In Dallas" . atptour.com .
- ↑ "Wu Yibing Becomes First Chinese ATP Tour Titlist In History | ATP Tour | Tennis" . ATP Tour . 12 February 2023. Archived from the original on 2023-02-14 . Retrieved 2023-02-14 .
- ↑ "Opelka Stands Tall, Sinks Brooksby For Dallas Title" . atptour.com .
External links
Grand Slam events | |
---|---|
ATP Tour Masters 1000 | |
ATP Tour 500 | |
ATP Tour 250 |
|
Team events | |