2015 PBZ Zagreb Indoors – Singles
2015 tennis event results
Singles | |||
---|---|---|---|
2015 PBZ Zagreb Indoors | |||
Final | |||
Champion | Guillermo García-López | ||
Runner-up | Andreas Seppi | ||
Score | 7–6 (7–4) , 6–3 | ||
Events | |||
|
|||
|
Main article:
2015 PBZ Zagreb Indoors
Marin Čilić was the two-time defending champion, but withdrew before the tournament started due to an arm injury.
Guillermo García-López won the title, defeating Andreas Seppi in the final, 7–6 (7–4) , 6–3.
Seeds
- 0 1. Ivo Karlović (second round)
- 0 2. Adrian Mannarino (second round)
- 0 3. Guillermo García-López (champion)
- 0 4. Gilles Müller (second round)
- 0 5. Andreas Seppi (final)
- 0 6. Mikhail Youzhny (quarterfinals)
- 0 7. Viktor Troicki (quarterfinals)
- 0 8. Marcel Granollers (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Marcos Baghdatis | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Guillermo García-López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Guillermo García-López | 7 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Andreas Seppi | 6 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
5 | Andreas Seppi | 7 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Marcel Granollers | 6 5 | 1 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I Karlović | 6 | 6 5 | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Androić | 7 7 | 2 | 3 | M Baghdatis | 3 | 7 7 | 7 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Baghdatis | 6 3 | 6 | 6 | M Baghdatis | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Ćorić | 2 | 4 | 6 | M Youzhny | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Stakhovsky | 6 | 6 | S Stakhovsky | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Kavčič | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | M Youzhny | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Youzhny | 6 | 1 | 6 | M Baghdatis | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G García-López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G García-López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Džumhur | 6 | 0 | 7 | D Džumhur | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Berrer | 2 | 6 | 5 | 3 | G García-López | 6 | 6 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Soeda | 7 7 | 7 | 7 | V Troicki | 1 | 7 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Bachinger | 6 4 | 5 | G Soeda | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Marchenko | 6 | 6 3 | 6 3 | 7 | V Troicki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | V Troicki | 4 | 7 7 | 7 7 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Seppi | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Haase | 2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | A Seppi | 7 | 6 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Veić | 2 | 4 | J Ward | 5 | 7 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Ward | 6 | 6 | 5 | A Seppi | 3 | 6 | 7 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Berankis | 6 | 6 | R Berankis | 6 | 2 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Lacko | 0 | 2 | R Berankis | 3 | 7 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Müller | 6 | 6 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Seppi | 7 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Granollers | 6 | 7 7 | 8 | M Granollers | 6 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Melzer | 2 | 6 3 | 8 | M Granollers | 7 10 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Delić | 2 | 3 | I Dodig | 6 8 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Dodig | 6 | 6 | 8 | M Granollers | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Sijsling | 6 | 7 | I Sijsling | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Dancevic | 4 | 5 | I Sijsling | 7 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Mannarino | 6 3 | 6 | 1 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- 0 1. Aljaž Bedene (second round)
- 0 2. Farrukh Dustov (second round)
- 0 3. Michael Berrer (qualified)
- 0 4. Norbert Gombos (qualifying competition)
- 0 5. Matthias Bachinger (qualified)
- 0 6. Illya Marchenko (qualified)
- 0 7. Frank Dancevic (qualified)
- 0 8. Kimmer Coppejans (first round)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Aljaž Bedene | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Grega Žemlja | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Aljaž Bedene | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Uladzimir Ignatik | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Domagoj Bilješko | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Uladzimir Ignatik | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Uladzimir Ignatik | 3 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Matthias Bachinger | 6 | 7 7 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Antonio Šančić | 6 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Mirza Bašić | 7 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mirza Bašić | 7 7 | 4 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Matthias Bachinger | 6 5 | 6 | 7 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Federico Gaio | 4 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Matthias Bachinger | 6 | 7 7 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Farrukh Dustov | 1 | 7 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Nikola Mektić | 6 | 6 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Farrukh Dustov | 7 7 | 4 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Marius Copil | 6 3 | 6 | 7 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Daniel Brands | 6 4 | 6 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Marius Copil | 7 7 | 3 | 7 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Marius Copil | 4 | 7 7 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Illya Marchenko | 6 | 6 2 | 7 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Filip Veger | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Egor Gerasimov | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Egor Gerasimov | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Illya Marchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Miki Janković | 1 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Illya Marchenko | 6 | 7 7 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Berrer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Franko Škugor | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Berrer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jesse Huta Galung | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jesse Huta Galung | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kirill Dmitriev | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Berrer | 6 | 7 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Aldin Šetkić | 4 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ilija Bozoljac | 6 | 6 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jan Mertl | 4 | 7 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ilija Bozoljac | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aldin Šetkić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aldin Šetkić | 7 9 | 4 | 7 10 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Kimmer Coppejans | 6 7 | 6 | 6 8 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Norbert Gombos | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Dino Marcan | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Norbert Gombos | 6 | 6 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Stefano Napolitano | 1 | 7 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Tomislav Brkić | 6 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Stefano Napolitano | 7 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Norbert Gombos | 7 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Frank Dancevic | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Martin Fischer | 7 10 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Duje Kekez | 6 8 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martin Fischer | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Frank Dancevic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Aslan Karatsev | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Frank Dancevic | 6 | 6 |
References
Grand Slam events | |
---|---|
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 | |
ATP World Tour 500 series | |
ATP World Tour 250 series |
|
Team events | |
|