1995 Stella Artois Championships – Singles
1995 tennis event results
Singles | |||
---|---|---|---|
1995 Stella Artois Championships | |||
Final | |||
Champion | Pete Sampras | ||
Runner-up | Guy Forget | ||
Score | 7–6 (7–3) , 7–6 (8–6) | ||
Details | |||
Draw | 56 | ||
Seeds | 16 | ||
Events | |||
|
|||
|
Todd Martin was the defending champion but lost in the third round to Guy Forget .
Pete Sampras won in the final 7–6 (7–3) , 7–6 (8–6) against Forget.
Seeds
The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Pete Sampras (champion)
- Boris Becker (semifinals)
- Goran Ivanišević (quarterfinals)
- Wayne Ferriera (third round)
- Todd Martin (third round)
- Marc Rosset (third round)
- Stefan Edberg (third round)
- Jonas Björkman (third round)
- David Wheaton (first round)
- Jason Stoltenberg (third round)
- Guy Forget (final)
- Mark Woodforde (first round)
- Alexander Volkov (second round)
- Patrick Rafter (second round)
- Javier Frana (third round)
- Martin Sinner (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Pete Sampras | 6 4 | 6 | 13 | |||||||||
Marc-Kevin Goellner | 7 7 | 2 | 11 | ||||||||||
1 | Pete Sampras | 7 7 | 7 8 | ||||||||||
11 | Guy Forget | 6 3 | 6 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Guy Forget | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Boris Becker | 6 | 3 | 4 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Sampras | 7 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen | 5 | 2 | J Stark | 6 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Stark | 7 | 6 | 1 | P Sampras | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Zoecke | 4 | 3 | J Bates | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Bates | 6 | 6 | J Bates | 6 | 7 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Henman | 7 | 6 | WC | T Henman | 4 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Sinner | 5 | 4 | 1 | P Sampras | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Wheaton | 2 | 6 | 1 | Q | S Stolle | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Palmer | 6 | 4 | 6 | J Palmer | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Flach | 2 | 7 7 | 2 | Q | S Stolle | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Stolle | 6 | 6 5 | 6 | Q | S Stolle | 6 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Morgan | 6 | 6 | 8 | J Björkman | 7 9 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Draper | 4 | 0 | J Morgan | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Björkman | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | W Ferreira | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Shelton | 6 | 6 | B Shelton | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B MacPhie | 2 | 4 | 4 | W Ferreira | 5 | 7 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Connell | 4 | 2 | D Rostagno | 7 | 6 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Rostagno | 6 | 6 | D Rostagno | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Pech | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | A Volkov | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | A Volkov | 4 | 6 | 6 | D Rostagno | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Woodforde | 6 4 | 6 | 8 | M-K Goellner | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M-K Goellner | 7 7 | 4 | 10 | M-K Goellner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Fetterlein | 3 | 2 | G Pozzi | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Pozzi | 6 | 6 | M-K Goellner | 6 | 6 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Joyce | 5 | 1 | 6 | M Rosset | 4 | 7 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Woodbridge | 7 | 6 | T Woodbridge | 6 2 | 7 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Rosset | 7 7 | 6 4 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Martin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Lareau | 2 | 3 | J Apell | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Apell | 6 | 6 | 5 | T Martin | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P McEnroe | 1 | 3 | 11 | G Forget | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil | 6 | 6 | D Prinosil | 6 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Black | 4 | 2 | 11 | G Forget | 7 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | G Forget | 6 | 6 | 11 | G Forget | 6 | 7 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | P Rafter | 6 | 6 | 3 | G Ivanišević | 3 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Spadea | 3 | 1 | 13 | P Rafter | 7 | 6 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Korda | 7 7 | 7 | P Korda | 5 | 7 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Cash | 6 4 | 5 | P Korda | 3 | 7 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ondruska | 6 | 6 | 3 | G Ivanišević | 6 | 6 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Philippoussis | 4 | 3 | M Ondruska | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Ivanišević | 4 | 6 | 7 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Edberg | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Boetsch | 6 | 6 | A Boetsch | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mronz | 4 | 2 | 7 | S Edberg | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Rusedski | 4 | 6 | 3 | 10 | J Stoltenberg | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Petchey | 6 | 1 | 6 | M Petchey | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Hlasek | 4 | 2 | 10 | J Stoltenberg | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J Stoltenberg | 6 | 6 | 10 | J Stoltenberg | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Frana | 6 | 6 | 2 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Tebbutt | 1 | 3 | 15 | J Frana | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Ho | 6 | 6 | T Ho | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Wilkinson | 4 | 0 | 15 | J Frana | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Sapsford | 6 | 6 | 2 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Richardson | 2 | 4 | Q | D Sapsford | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Becker | 6 | 6 |