Member
|
Party
|
Years
|
Cong
ress
|
Electoral history
|
District created March 4, 1863
|
William J. Allen
(
Marion
)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
|
38th
|
Redistricted from the
9th district
and
re-elected in 1862
.
Lost re-election.
|
Andrew J. Kuykendall
(
Vienna
)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1867
|
39th
|
Elected in 1864
.
Retired.
|
Green B. Raum
(
Harrisburg
)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1867 –
March 3, 1869
|
40th
|
Elected in 1866
.
Lost re-election.
|
John M. Crebs
(
Carmi
)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1869 –
March 3, 1873
|
41st
42nd
|
Elected in 1868
.
Re-elected in 1870
.
Retired.
|
John McNulta
(
Bloomington
)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
|
43rd
|
Elected in 1872
.
Lost re-election.
|
Adlai E. Stevenson
(
Bloomington
)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
|
44th
|
Elected in 1874
.
Lost re-election.
|
Thomas F. Tipton
(
Bloomington
)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1879
|
45th
|
Elected in 1876
.
Lost re-election.
|
Adlai E. Stevenson
(
Bloomington
)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1879 –
March 3, 1881
|
46th
|
Elected in 1878
.
Lost re-election.
|
Dietrich C. Smith
(
Pekin
)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1883
|
47th
|
Elected in 1880
.
Lost re-election.
|
William M. Springer
(
Springfield
)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1895
|
48th
49th
50th
51st
52nd
53rd
|
Redistricted from the
12th district
and
re-elected in 1882
.
Re-elected in 1884
.
Re-elected in 1886
.
Re-elected in 1888
.
Re-elected in 1890
.
Re-elected in 1892
.
Redistricted to the
17th district
.
|
Vespasian Warner
(
Clinton
)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1903
|
54th
55th
56th
57th
|
Elected in 1894
.
Re-elected in 1896
.
Re-elected in 1898
.
Re-elected in 1900
.
Redistricted to the
19th district
.
|
Robert R. Hitt
(
Mount Morris
)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1903 –
September 20, 1906
|
58th
59th
|
Redistricted from the
9th district
and
re-elected in 1902
.
Re-elected in 1904
.
Died.
|
Vacant
|
September 20, 1906 –
November 6, 1906
|
59th
|
|
Frank O. Lowden
(
Oregon
)
|
Republican
|
November 6, 1906 –
March 3, 1911
|
59th
60th
61st
|
Elected to finish Hitt's term
.
Re-elected in 1906
.
Re-elected in 1908
.
|
John C. McKenzie
(
Elizabeth
)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1925
|
62nd
63rd
64th
65th
66th
67th
68th
|
Elected in 1910
.
Re-elected in 1912
.
Re-elected in 1914
.
Re-elected in 1916
.
Re-elected in 1918
.
Re-elected in 1920
.
Re-elected in 1922
.
Retired.
|
William R. Johnson
(
Freeport
)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1925 –
March 3, 1933
|
69th
70th
71st
72nd
|
Elected in 1924
.
Re-elected in 1926
.
Re-elected in 1928
.
Re-elected in 1930
.
Lost renomination.
|
Leo E. Allen
(
Galena
)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1949
|
73rd
74th
75th
76th
77th
78th
79th
80th
|
Elected in 1932
.
Re-elected in 1934
.
Re-elected in 1936
.
Re-elected in 1938
.
Re-elected in 1940
.
Re-elected in 1942
.
Re-elected in 1944
.
Re-elected in 1946
.
Redistricted to the
16th district
.
|
Ralph E. Church
(
Evanston
)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1949 –
March 21, 1950
|
81st
|
Redistricted from the
10th district
and
re-elected in 1948
.
Died.
|
Vacant
|
March 21, 1950 –
January 3, 1951
|
|
Marguerite S. Church
(
Evanston
)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1951 –
January 3, 1963
|
82nd
83rd
84th
85th
86th
87th
|
Elected in 1950
.
Re-elected in 1952
.
Re-elected in 1954
.
Re-elected in 1956
.
Re-elected in 1958
.
Re-elected in 1960
.
Retired.
|
Donald Rumsfeld
(
Wilmette
)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1963 –
May 25, 1969
|
88th
89th
90th
91st
|
Elected in 1962
.
Re-elected in 1964
.
Re-elected in 1966
.
Re-elected in 1968
.
Resigned to become Director of the
Office of Economic Opportunity
.
|
Vacant
|
May 25, 1969 –
November 25, 1969
|
91st
|
|
Phil Crane
(
Winnetka
)
|
Republican
|
November 25, 1969 –
January 3, 1973
|
91st
92nd
|
Elected to finish Rumsfeld's term
.
Re-elected in 1970
.
Redistricted to the
12th district
.
|
Robert McClory
(
Lake Bluff
)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1983
|
93rd
94th
95th
96th
97th
|
Redistricted from the
12th district
and
re-elected in 1972
.
Re-elected in 1974
.
Re-elected in 1976
.
Re-elected in 1978
.
Re-elected in 1980
.
Retired.
|
John N. Erlenborn
(
Glen Ellyn
)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1985
|
98th
|
Redistricted from the
14th district
and
re-elected in 1982
.
Retired.
|
Harris W. Fawell
(
Naperville
)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1985 –
January 3, 1999
|
99th
100th
101st
102nd
103rd
104th
105th
|
Elected in 1984
.
Re-elected in 1986
.
Re-elected in 1988
.
Re-elected in 1990
.
Re-elected in 1992
.
Re-elected in 1994
.
Re-elected in 1996
.
Retired.
|
Judy Biggert
(
Hinsdale
)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1999 –
January 3, 2013
|
106th
107th
108th
109th
110th
111th
112th
|
Elected in 1998
.
Re-elected in 2000
.
Re-elected in 2002
.
Re-elected in 2004
.
Re-elected in 2006
.
Re-elected in 2008
.
Re-elected in 2010
.
Redistricted to the
11th district
and lost re-election there.
|
Rodney L. Davis
(
Taylorville
)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 2013 –
January 3, 2023
|
113th
114th
115th
116th
117th
|
Elected in 2012
.
Re-elected in 2014
.
Re-elected in 2016
.
Re-elected in 2018
.
Re-elected in 2020
.
Redistricted to the
15th district
and lost renomination there.
|
Nikki Budzinski
(
Springfield
)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 2023 –
present
|
118th
|
Elected in 2022
.
|