1999 Australian Open – Boys' singles
1999 tennis event results
Boys' singles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 Australian Open | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Kristian Pless | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Mikhail Youzhny | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6 – 4, 6 – 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
This article
does not
cite
any
sources
.
Please help
improve this article
by
adding citations to reliable sources
. Unsourced material may be challenged and
removed
.
Find sources: "1999 Australian Open – Boys' singles" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR ( July 2013 ) ( Learn how and when to remove this template message ) |
Julien Jeanpierre
was the defending champion, but did not compete this year.
Danish first seed
Kristian Pless
won the title, defeating Russian ninth seed
Mikhail Youzhny
in the final, 6
–
4, 6
–
3.
Seeds
- Kristian Pless (champion)
- Jarkko Nieminen (third round)
- Ladislav Chramosta (second round)
- Éric Prodon (quarterfinals)
- Jaroslav Levinský (semifinals)
- Jürgen Melzer (third round)
- Andy Roddick (third round)
- Jean-Christophe Faurel (quarterfinals)
- Mikhail Youzhny (final)
- David Martin (second round)
- Simone Amorico (quarterfinals)
- Joachim Johansson (third round)
- Andrew McDade (third round)
- Mark Hilton (second round)
- Francesco Aldi (semifinals)
- Alex Bogomolov Jr. (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristian Pless | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Jean-Christophe Faurel | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristian Pless | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Francesco Aldi | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Levar Harper-Griffith | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Francesco Aldi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristian Pless | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Mikhail Youzhny | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Jaroslav Levinský | 3 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Éric Prodon | 6 | 0 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Jaroslav Levinský | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Mikhail Youzhny | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Simone Amorico | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Mikhail Youzhny | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristian Pless | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeroen Masson | 2 | 1 | 1 | K Pless | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Marc Kimmich | 1 | 1 | M Mohamed | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mamoun Mohamed | 6 | 6 | 1 | K Pless | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Timo Nieminen | 6 | 6 | T Nieminen | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Alex Bucewicz | 3 | 2 | T Nieminen | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Graydon Moore | 0 | 1 | 10 | D Martin | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | David Martin | 6 | 6 | 1 | K Pless | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Andrew McDade | 6 | 6 | 8 | J-C Faurel | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Samuel Fletcher | 3 | 4 | 13 | A McDade | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Marcin Losinski | 6 | 6 | 6 | Q | M Losinski | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | Milos Nikolic | 3 | 7 | 2 | 13 | A McDade | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | Timothy Martin | 6 | 3 | 1 | 8 | J-C Faurel | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Maximilian Abel | 4 | 6 | 6 | M Abel | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Anthony Hampson | 5 | 0 | 8 | J-C Faurel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Jean-Christophe Faurel | 7 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ladislav Chramosta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Anderson | 4 | 2 | 3 | L Chramosta | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Alex Jakupovic | 4 | 2 | L Harper-Griffith | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Levar Harper-Griffith | 6 | 6 | L Harper-Griffith | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Charles-Antoine Sévigny | 1 | 2 | 12 | J Johansson | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Childs | 6 | 6 | L Childs | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Sadik Kadir | 2 | 4 | 12 | J Johansson | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Joachim Johansson | 6 | 6 | L Harper-Griffith | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Francesco Aldi | 6 | 6 | 15 | F Aldi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Julien Maes | 4 | 2 | 15 | F Aldi | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Boris Bachert | 3 | 6 | P-J Nomdo | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Peter-John Nomdo | 6 | 7 | 15 | F Aldi | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Glen Bertram | 2 | 3 | 7 | A Roddick | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gonçalo Figueiredo | 6 | 6 | G Figueiredo | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Stian Boretti | 6 | 5 | 3 | 7 | A Roddick | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Andy Roddick | 2 | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jaroslav Levinský | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Christian-Michael Straka | 3 | 6 | 5 | J Levinský | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Philip Gubenco | 6 | 6 | Q | P Gubenco | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | David Laverty | 4 | 2 | 5 | J Levinský | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Evan Fowler | 2 | 6 | 5 | D Marafiote | 7 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Domenic Marafiote | 6 | 2 | 7 | D Marafiote | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bo Hodge | 6 | 5 | 14 | M Hilton | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Mark Hilton | 7 | 7 | 5 | J Levinský | 3 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | Alex Bogomolov Jr. | 7 | 4 | 7 | 4 | É Prodon | 6 | 0 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jed Stanford | 5 | 6 | 5 | 16 | A Bogomolov Jr. | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Daniel Wendler | 1 | 6 | 8 | WC | M Fitzgerald | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Matthew Fitzgerald | 6 | 2 | 10 | WC | M Fitzgerald | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Michael Staniak | 7 | 7 | 4 | É Prodon | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee Radovanovich | 5 | 5 | Q | M Staniak | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Wing-luen | 2 | 4 | 4 | É Prodon | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Éric Prodon | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Jürgen Melzer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mik Ledvonova | 4 | 4 | 6 | J Melzer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thierry Ascione | 6 | 6 | T Ascione | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Sebastian Nawrocki | 1 | 4 | 6 | J Melzer | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Michal Navrátil | 3 | 1 | 11 | S Amorico | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Lefteris Alexiou | 6 | 6 | Q | L Alexiou | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dirk Stegmann | 2 | 3 | 11 | S Amorico | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Simone Amorico | 6 | 6 | 11 | S Amorico | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Mikhail Youzhny | 6 | 6 | 9 | M Youzhny | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Rameez Junaid | 1 | 4 | 9 | M Youzhny | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Stefano Mocci | 6 | 7 | S Mocci | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Roger Anderson | 1 | 6 | 9 | M Youzhny | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mardy Fish | 6 | 6 | 2 | J Nieminen | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Gostek | 3 | 3 | M Fish | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Kirk Jackson | 2 | 0 | 2 | J Nieminen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jarkko Nieminen | 6 | 6 |
Notes
External links
- Archived 2021-06-25 at the Wayback Machine